The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category
$$$$

Overview

Offering spa therapy and a shared lounge, the comfortable 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category is nestled in European Side with Istanbul's old center, with classic sights like opulent Topkapı Palace, the Blue Mosque, and Hagia Sophia, a mosque famed for its Byzantine mosaics, within 25 minutes' walk of the Taksim Gezi Park. The Basilica Cistern is located 2.4 km from the smoke-free hotel, boasting a rooftop bar and garden views.

Location

This Istanbul hotel offers a prime location, in proximity to Sirkeci railway station. There is the historic Sultanahmet District nearly 30 minutes' walk from the Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category. Standing 2.2 km away, the Ottoman - era Friday Blue Mosque is a hard-to-miss divine tourist destination.

Azapkapi-Golden Horn Underground bus stop is located only a 5-minute walk away.

Rooms

The soundproofed rooms at The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category combine such comforts as blackout curtains and climate control with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. They also comprise a sitting area. The private bathrooms offer a roll-in shower and a separate toilet. Guests can make use of a roll-in shower and a separate toilet, along with hairdryers and shower caps supplied in the modern bathrooms.

Eat & Drink

Haso Ocakbasi restaurant is an ideal place to enjoy Turkish dishes and views of the ocean. The onsite bar offers signature cocktails to please all tastes. It offers a lounge, and overlooks city views. You can visit a restaurant situated close by and taste Middle Eastern cuisine.

Leisure & Business

The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category provides wedding services for casual and relaxed activities. Limousine hire are available at the accommodation and the area is popular for boating and bicycle trips.

Licence number: 20325

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of EUR 20 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
English, German, Spanish, Romanian, Chinese, Russian, Turkish, Arabic
Building
Number of rooms:48
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Guest Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    3 Single beds
Family Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed1 Queen-size bed
  • Sea view
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Off-site car park

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Pet amenities available
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Dinner
  • Special diet menus

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's menu

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled
  • Bathroom for disabled

Room view

  • Sea view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category

💵 Lowest room price 85 £
📏 Distance to centre 1.7 km
✈️ Distance to airport 43.4 km
🧳 Nearest airport Istanbul, IST

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Emekyemez, Tersane Caddesi No:102, Istanbul, Turkey, 34421
Map view
Emekyemez, Tersane Caddesi No:102, Istanbul, Turkey, 34421
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Gallery
Anna Laudel Contemporary
350 m
Restaurant
Peninsula Restaurant istanbul
330 m
Restaurant
Hamdi Restaurant
1.4 km
Restaurant
Bankalar Lokantasi
310 m
Restaurant
Kuytu Balik
350 m
Restaurant
Simple Istanbul
300 m
Restaurant
600galata
280 m
Restaurant
Yuzu by Lit
340 m
Restaurant
Koskeroglu Kebap
380 m
Restaurant
Balikci Kemal'in Yeri
470 m

Reviews of The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category

8.4 /10
Great
1654 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category

Which popular attractions are located near the The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel?
Istanbul Archaeology Museums, set 2.4 km from the The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel, as well as Museum of Innocence placed merely 1.4 km away are well worth visiting.
What is the closest airport to The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel?
Istanbul airport is located within a 43-minute drive (45 km) from The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category?
Bus shuttle which will take you to the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category with a 43-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can I leave my car in the hotel parking lot for free?
Yes, the hotel provides parking spaces for free.
Are there any dining facilities close to The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category?
Guests staying at The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category will discover Tarihi Eminonu Balikcisi Derya 1945, a seafood restaurant, just a short stroll away. This inviting dining spot offers a affordable prices and is located within 5 minutes on foot from the hotel.
Can I eat breakfast at the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category?
Payment methods in the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category include:
  • сash
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
What kinds of rooms does the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel offer?
The 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel offers such room types as Family Room, Standard Double Room, and Deluxe Queen Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the hotel?
Each room at the hotel is fully equipped with an air conditioner to ensure that guests have a comfortable stay. On average, guests rate the comfort of the rooms 9.1/10.
Is the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel equipped with amenities for persons with disabilities?
Yes, the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category hotel provides rooms with accessible facilities, wheelchair access, and accessible bathrooms to improve the experience for the guests with special needs.
Does the staff at the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category speak any foreign languages?
The staff of the 4-star The Halich Hotel Istanbul Karakoy - Special Category will assist you in Chinese, Russian, Romanian, Spanish, and Turkish.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room